Brand Hong Kong
GovHK 繁體版 简体版 Search Search Site map Contact us
Font Size: Default Size Font Size: Larger Font Size: Largest
RSS
Printer Friendly
Privacy Policy
 

 


 

The Department of Health, the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Government will record visits to this website without collecting any personally identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help the Government improve this website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

When you browse this web site, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. Cookies are used to enhance users' web browsing. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies. If you do not accept cookies, certain functionality may not be available.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

 

Top   Top
 
Explanation of WCAG 2.0 Level Double-A Conformance